International Franz Liszt Piano Competition

October 8 to 21, 2017

 

From October 8 to 21 2017, the 11th edition of the International Franz Liszt Piano Competition will take place in TivoliVredenburg in Utrecht, the Netherlands. During the month of October, Stingray Brava will broadcast multiple performances of the previous edition of 2014. Go to the competition’s website for tickets and more information.

The International Franz Liszt Piano Competition is a piano competition fully dedicated to the works of composer and piano virtuoso Franz Liszt.  The Liszt Competition is a member of the World Federation of International Music Competitions and is held every three years since it first took place in 1986, exactly one hundred years following Liszt’s death. Each time the Liszt Competition has been held it has seen over two hundred selected participants.

International Franz Liszt Piano Competition on Stingray Brava during October:

Wednesday, October 4 at 22:40 | Quarter Finals - Saskia Giorgini 
Thursday, October 5 at 11:00 | Semi Finals - Saskia Giorgini
Thursday, October 5 at 12:35 | Finals Solo - Peter Klimo
Thursday, October 5 at 14:55 | Finals Solo - Mengjie Han
Saturday, October 7 at 8:05 | Semi Finals - David Huh
Saturday, October 7 at 15:50 | Semi Finals - Mengjie Han
Monday, October 9 at 23:00 | Quarter Finals - Yuri Favorin
Tuesday, October 10 at 17:05 | Quarter Finals - Nicholas Susi
Thursday, October 12 at 15:15 | Quarter Finals - Peter Klimo 
Friday, October 13 at 10:45 | Semi Finals - Peter Klimo
Friday, October 13 at 16:40 | Semi Finals - Ivan Penkov
Saturday, October 14 at 12:35 | Finals Solo - Peter Klimo
Sunday, October 15 at 17:00 | Quarter Finals - Ivan Penkov
Thursday, October 19 at 10:35 | Semi Finals - Nicholas Susi
Thursday, October 19 at 15:50 | Finals Solo Mariam Batsashvili
Friday, October 20 at 15:30 | Finals Orchestra - Mariam Batsashvili
Sunday, October 22 at 17:40 | Quarter Finals - Vinsenso Husin
Monday, October 23 at 06:35 | Finals Solo - Peter Klimo
Tuesday, October 24 at 07:55 | Semi Finals - Saskia Giorgini
Wednesday, October 25 at 10:40 | Semi Finals - David Huh
Thursday, October 26 at 15:50 | Finals Solo - Mengjie Han
Friday, October 27 at 10:40 | Semi Finals - Mengjie Han
Tuesday, October 31 at 17:10 | Quarter Finals - Mengjie Han